This was originally published back in 2020.
Check out newer items posted in Secondary News or tagged: , , , , as the information may no longer be relevant or accurate.

 

What a gorgeous day to be outside – exercising, learning and being part of our Secondary Scone Grammar School Community. The music was pumping, races starting, times being recorded, records being challenged, field events unfolding, God-given talents tapped into, learning muscles strengthened, friendships gained, leadership unfolding, and encouragement wrapped around those who need it. Everyone participated in Track Events: 100m; 200m; 400m; and relays. Field Events were: Triple Jump; Long Jump; Javelin; Discus; and Shot Put.  Click here to view more photos.

 

Winning House – Pulling

 

Age Champions

 

  Champion Runner Up
Year 7 Boys Lachlan Hails Jagger Leith
Year 7 Girls Candy Brooker Addie Hagan/ Dempsey Manwarring
Year 8 Boys Callan Winter Charlie Merrick
Year 8 Girls Millie Crowe Makenzi Nelson
Year 9 Boys Joshua Crowther Braedon Hails/ Hamish White
Year 9 Girls Bridie Crowe Georgie McRae
Year 10 Boys Jesse Latham Rishi Manimaran
Year 10 Girls Harriette Firth Kristen Martin
Year 11 Boys Darcy Moore Christopher Henderson
Year 11 Girls Caitlyn Ethridge Erin Nichols
Year 12 Boys Will Evans Ryan Clerke
Year 12 Girls Laura Sadler Chloe Bower

 

New Records

  • 13 Year Girls 200m- Candy Brooker 28.89 (previously 29.6)
  • 13 Year Girls 400m- Makenzi Nelson 1.07.81 (previously 1.08.87)
  • 14 Year Girls Discus- Ruby Hyland 25m (previously 21.91m)
  • 14 Year Girls Long Jump- Sofia Edlington 4.47m (previously 4.4m)
  • Senior Girls Triple Jump- Caitlyn Etheridge 10.11m (previously 9.18m)
  • 17 Year Girls Shot Put- Caitlyn Etheridge 8.93m (previously 8.75m)
  • 17 Year Girls Long Jump- Caitlyn Etheridge 5.01m (previously 4.15m)

 

  • 13 Year Boys 100m- Lachlan Hails 12.74 (previously 12.95)
  • 13 Year Boys 200m- Lachlan Hails 25.71 (previously 27.55)
  • 13 Year Boys Long Jump- Lachlan Hails 5.40m (previously 4.82m)
  • Junior Boys Triple Jump- Braedon Hails 10.87m (previously 9.91m)
  • 16 Year Boys Long Jump- Jesse Latham 6m (previously 5.62m)
  • 17 Year Boys 200m- Chris Henderson 23.90 (previously 25.37)